Your Trainers

Malcolm Turnbull

Athletic Department Supervisor

 

Qualifications: Master Trainer Qualification Personal Training | Cert IV in Fitness | Level 1 Strength and Conditioning | Cert III Optimal Nutrition | Pilates Matwork instructor | Punch fit instructor

 

Expertise: Strength and Conditioning | Nutrition and exercise for fat loss | Group Classes | Rehab/ Return to sport

 

Interests: AFL – Go Carlton!!!

 

Classes: Cardio Challenge | Body Weight Blitz

Jared Patira

Athletic Department Member Service Administrator

 

Qualifications: Diploma of Sports Administration | First Aid and Resuscitation Certificate | Level 1 accredited AFL coach

 

Expertise: Coached AFL-GWS Giants Academy 12-16yrs for 3 years | Current Captain Division 3 Eastcoast Eagles AFL team | Clubman of the Year 2014 Eastcoast Eagles | AFL 9’s Umpire

 

Interests: Played AFL for 14 years| Played Soccer for 8 years | Love all sports, also played Basketball, Cricket, Netball, Union and League

 

Chris Grob

Athletic Department Member Service Administrator

 

Qualifications: Bachelor in History | Law Degree | Cert 3 Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Training | Currently Studying Diploma in Sports & Recreation Mgt

 

Expertise: Running | Conditioning

 

Interests: Soccer

 

Jeanette Poskeviciute

Athletic Department Member Service Administrator/Trainer/Masseur

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Trainer | International Diploma in body therapy | Certificate in Maternity Massage | Certificate in Hot Stone Massage

 

Expertise: Endurance Training, Strength and Hypertrophy | Deep Tissue Muscle Release Massage

 

Interests: Soccer player for 13 years | Boxing

 

Classes: Circuit

Damian Tancred

Athletic Department Trainer

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Fitness Instructor| Cert 4 Personal Trainer | Cert 4 Pilates Instructor | Indoor Cycling Instructor | Yoga Instructor

 

Expertise: Fitness Assessments | Weight loss | Pilates Programs | Running Programs | Endurance Events

 

Interests: Running | Triathlon | Rowing | Yoga | Endurance Sporting Events- placed 16th on bay to breaks San Francisco 2001

 

Classes: Spin | Pilates | Circuit | Rowing Circuit

Tomasz Kuklis

Athletic Department Trainer

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Trainer | Punch Fit Instructor | Punch Pad Trainer | MMA Fitness Level I | Cert 4 Massage Therapy | Cert 4 Teaching and Assessment | Senior First Aid

 

Expertise: Injury Prevention and Management | Rehabilitation | Strength and Conditioning | Boxing and Sport specific training | Active Release Therapy (ART)

 

Interests: Boxing | Muay Thai

 

Classes: Boxing

Artie Sanchez

Athletic Department Trainer

 

Qualifications: Diploma of Fitness | Diploma of Sport and Recreation Management | Diploma of Remedial Massage | Licensed First Aid Trainer

 

Expertise: Muscle and Postural Rehabilitation | Functional Training

 

Interests: Rugby League

 

Classes: Circuit

Janice Yee

Boxing Instructor

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Trainer | Boxing Instructor | Kickboxing | Muai Thai

 

Expertise: Strength and Conditioning | Boxing and Sport specific training | Weight Loss

 

Interests: Boxing | Maui Thai | Mixed Martial Arts | Brazilian Jui Jitsu | Grappling

 

Classes: Boxing

Sue Nixon

Pilates Instructor

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Gym Instructor | Group Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 in Fitness | Mat Pilates | Certificate in Weight Loss Nutrition | Certificate in Nutrition

 

Expertise: Wellness Coach | Boxing Instructor | Pre and Post Natal Speciality | Nutrition for Pre and Post Natal Health

 

Interests: Walking | Playing Tennis

 

Classes: Pilates

Andrew Hampson

Yoga Instructor

 

Qualifications: Bikram Yoga | Hatha Yoga | Power Yoga

 

Interests: Participated for many years in Surfboat rowing and Rugby before starting Yoga

 

Classes: Power Yoga

Katie Brehm

Yoga Instructor

 

Qualifications: 200 hrs Yoga Instructor – Vinyasa | 500 hrs Yoga / Meditation Instructor - Hatha, Sivananda Yoga | Certificate Thai-Yoga-Massage | Certificate REIKI II / Crystal Healer | Certificate Flexologist | Diploma of Sport and Recreation Management

 

Expertise: Flexibility | Strength | Posture/Body awareness/Mindfulness

 

Interests: Yoga | Water Sports

 

Classes: Yoga

Zuzana Vasailes

Pilates and Circuit Instructor

 

Qualifications: Cert 4 in Personal Training | Pilates Mat and Reformer Instructor | Barre Instructor | Boxing & Kickboxing | Dance

 

Expertise: Bodybuilding | Marathon Running | Soft Sand Running | Posture Alignment | Strength and Conditioning

 

Interests: Ballroom | Latin Dance

 

Classes: Pilates | Circuit

Jasmine Cabrera

Bootcamp and Circuit Instructor

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Training | Barre Instructor | Pilates Instructor | Suspension Trainer Coach

 

Expertise: Strength and Conditioning | High Intensity Training | Injury Prevention and Rehab

 

Interests: Dance

 

Classes: Bootcamp | Circuit

Cheney Kelly

Spin Instructor

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Trainer | Indoor Cycling Instructor | Barbell | HIIT

 

Expertise: Rehabilitation and Injury prevention | Aqua Rehab | Strength & Conditioning | Preventative training for injuries

 

Interests: Olympic Lifting | Conditioning

 

Classes: Spin

Andrew McKay

Circuit Instructor

 

Qualifications: Cert 3 cert Fitness Instructor | Cert 4 Personal Training | Boxing Instructor | Kettlebell Instructor level 1

 

Expertise: Running | Weight Training | Functional/Circuit training

 

Interests: once competed in a natural body building competition!

 

Classes: Circuit

Simon Hassell

Masseur

 

Qualifications: Bachelor of Science- Sport and Exercise Science | Diploma of Remedial Massage | Certificate in Sports Massage and Athlete Services | Diploma of Sport | Diploma of Fitness

 

Johnny Pappas

AD Assistant

 

Interests:Longstanding Colleagues Rugby Club Supporter | Rugby Union